Queens College Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees

Thank you for visiting the Queens College Athletics Hall of Fame website! 

 


 

Below you will find pictures from past events.

We look forward to seeing you at next year’s event.

 

Hall of Fame Information


2017 Hall of Fame Class

Howard M. Elson | 1964-69 Baseball 

Alan Landes | 1980-2007 Men's Tennis Coach 

Frank Saracino | 1950-55 Baseball

Cheryl Vigo | 1998-2002 Softball and Women's Basketball

Nicole Young | 1996-2001 Women's Swimming and Water Polo

1967 Baseball Team

1980 Softball Team

2007 Women's Tennis Team

2017 HALL OF FAME DINNER PHOTO GALLERY


2016 Hall of Fame Class

Shaun Bertin | 2002-06 Men's Basketball

Anna V. Bondarenko | 2003-05 Women's Volleyball

Louis J. DeBole | 1957-60 Baseball

Derek Ellingson | 1996-98 Men's Swimming and Water Polo

Shonda Holder | 2001-04 Women's Basketball

Ed Wolfarth | 1960-65 Men's Golf

2016 HALL OF FAME DINNER PHOTO GALLERY

GOLF CLASSIC - PICTURES 2016


2015 Hall of Fame Class

Dr. Sharon Manning Beverly | 1974-76 Women’s Basketball Player | 1980-81 & 1982-88 Coach/ Administrator

Joe Brancaccio
| 1979-83 Men’s Track and Field

Paul Chakrian | 1976-81 Lacrosse Coach & SA

Scott Cohen
| 1972-1977 Coach, Hockey

Pete Ginnegar | 1975-80 Lacrosse/Soccer/Hockey

Aline Pascale Lubin | 1993-2010 Volleyball Coach

Greg Vaughn | 1973-77 Men’s Basketball

Shalonda Young | 1984-88 Women’s Basketball

Ice Hockey Team | 1978-79

2015 HALL OF FAME DINNER PHOTO GALLERY


2014 Hall of Fame Inductees

Deborah Bretschneider | 1978-82  | Track and Field/Multi Sports

Charles Hennekens | 1961-63 | Baseball and Basketball

Billy Hiss | 1973-77 | Baseball

H. Harry Hoehn | Swimming & Diving Coach | Basketball Coach, 1958-64 & 1963-70

Eric Mann  | 1978-83 | Ice Hockey

Barbara Riccardi | 1971-74 | Women’s Basketball

Sheldon Rothman | 1968-72 | Water Polo | Swimming & Diving

Pete Schwenker | 1965-70 | Swimming and Diving | Water Polo

Stephanie Sweeney (Powers) | 1995-99 | Softball

2014 HALL OF FAME DINNER PHOTO GALLERY

2013 Hall of Fame Inductees

Joseph Gould | Class of 1975  | Track and Field 

Althea Gwyn | Women's Basketball

Marjorie Larney  | Track and Field

Eileen MacLellan | Class of 1983 | Women's Basketball | Swimming & Diving | Volleyball | Softball

Geoffrey Maloney | Class of 1963 | Baseball | Men's Basketball

Anthony Migliore | Class of 1977 | Ice Hockey

Roger Ratner | Class of 1966 | Men’s Basketball | Golf

Robert Tierney | Educator & Coach, 1947-61 & 1964-72

1972 Women's Basketball | Team of Distinction

2013 HALL OF FAME DINNER PHOTO GALLERY
 

2012 Hall of Fame Inductees

Lou DeLuca  |  Class of 1972  |  Ice Hockey, Baseball, Lacrosse Coach, Ice Hockey, 1972–74

Guido F. Foglia | Class of 1943 | Basketball Coach & Administrator, 1953–1982

Margaret (Peg) Franco  |  Class of 1960  |  Field Hockey, Softball, Swimming Coach & Administrator, 1963–2000 

Robert Koehler | Class of 1956 Player/Coach, Water Polo, 1953–56

Lucille Kyvallos Coach, Women’s Basketball, 1968–79, 1980–81

Gail Marquis | Class of 1980 | Women’s Basketball

Donna Orender | Class of 1978 | Women’s Basketball

Doug Ress | Class of 1976 | Ice Hockey

Robert (Bob) H. Salmons | Coach & Administrator, 1947–70s

2012 HALL OF FAME DINNER PHOTO GALLERY